NSE
755.10
NGN
LSE
94.80
GBX

Privacy & cookies

Seplat Energy Plc (“Seplat”, “the Company”, or “We”) values your Personal Data and we are committed to processing and safeguarding your personal information in line with all applicable laws including the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) 2019; and the Data Protection Act 1998 (to be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with effect from 25 May 2018). They are collectively referred to as the “Regulations”.

Collecting personal data

Seplat Energy only uses forms in connection with email alerts within the Investor centre of this website site. Euroland collects this data; users should refer to Euroland’s privacy statement where relevant. The email alert form will only ask for your email address, name (first and last name), profession and Country for you to receive news and other financial information by email. However, you are only required to provide an email address to complete this form. By voluntarily submitting an email address to contact us, we will collect the information you choose to provide within your email (email address, name, and any other information you deem relevant) which will be used to send you the information you have requested. None of the information sent via the above methods will be retained in databases on our website. Seplat Energy will not share your information with any third parties beyond Euroland or use it to send you unsolicited communications from us.

What purpose do we use your Personal Data?

We collect Personal Data that you give to us, for example, when you register your business with us a vendor, or complete the email alert form for you to receive news and other financial information. We may process your Personal Data to communicate with you, provide you with further information about our operations and how we can serve you better, and process your application for employment with Seplat Energy or to fulfil our contractual obligations with you.  We may also process your Personal Data to comply with provisions of applicable laws. 

Requesting information we hold about you

If you have submitted information to Seplat Energy, you may send a request at any time to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any mistakes corrected or apply any updates. The requests should be directed to the Company’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) at [email protected], and you will receive a response within the timelines prescribed by Regulations.

Protecting your personal information and data retention

Personal information disclosed to Seplat Energy is not retained within databases on our website. It is kept secure, accurate and up to date within our CRM software which is compliant with applicable Regulation. We retain this information in line with our Data Retention Policy for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Security of your Personal Data

We take security of your Personal Data serious, and We make every effort to keep your Personal Data secure. We have put in place technological and organizational procedures, including requiring our staff and any third parties who carry out any work on our behalf to comply with appropriate security standards in order to protect your Personal Data.

Your Rights

Seplat Energy collects Personal Data only for the purposes identified in this Policy and such information cannot be reused for another purpose that is incompatible with the original purpose. 

You can exercise the following rights with respect to your Personal Data with Seplat Energy:

  1. request for and access your Personal Data collected and stored by Seplat Energy;

  2. withdraw consent at any time;

  3. object to automated decision making;

  4. request rectification and modification of Personal Data kept by Seplat Energy;

  5. request for deletion of your Personal Data;

  6. be informed of and entitled to provide consent prior to the processing of Personal Data for purposes other than that for which the Personal Data were collected;

  7. request that Seplat Energy restricts processing of your Personal Data; and

  8. request for information regarding any specific processing of your personal data.

Third party website links

We may direct you to third party websites from content within our site. Linked sites will have their own privacy notices, policies and use of cookies which we suggest you review to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information. Please note, Seplat Energy cannot be held responsible for the content of linked websites, any use of these sites, or the privacy practices of these websites.

Children

Whilst this site does not contain explicit or sensitive content, it is not intended for children under the age of 16. Seplat Energy does not knowingly collect personal information from or about any person under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years old and wish to contact us, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Seplat Energy uses these to make a user’s experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of the site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission. On this website we use persistent cookies (necessary for the functioning of the site), performance cookies (to enable Google Analytics to analyse how users interact with our site) and customization cookies (to record your preference within the investor section of the website).

Details of the cookies used on our website are provided below:

Persistent or Necessary (2 cookies)

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
ARRAffinity www.seplatenergy.com Used for load balancing to make sure the visitor page requests are routed to the same server in any browsing session. Session HTTP Cookie
smConsent www.seplatenergy.com Stores the user’s cookie consent state 1 year HTTP Cookie

Performance cookies (3)

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_ga www.seplatenergy.com Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
_gat www.seplatenergy.com Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate Session HTTP Cookie
_gid www.seplatenergy.com Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Session HTTP Cookie
_clck, _clsk www.seplatenergy.com This cookie is set to let Clarity know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate Heatmaps, Funnels, Recordings, etc.

1 day

HTTP Cookie

Your consent to the use of cookies applies to www.seplatenergy.com

You can view and change your cookie settings at any time.

Similarly, when you use one of the share buttons on this website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and we will not block cookies from those websites. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Read Google’s Analytics and Clarity privacy policies for more information.

Do Not Track (DNT) browser setting

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party advertising networks, social networks, and analytics companies. This website does not currently respond to DNT requests, however, you may opt-out of tracking on this website, including analytics, by following the instructions to opt-out of cookies above. A uniform standard has not yet been adopted to determine how DNT requests should be interpreted and what actions should be taken by websites and third parties. We will continue to review DNT and other new technologies and may adopt a DNT standard in the future.

Consent

By using our website, you consent to the processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy notice. You can withdraw your consent at any time but such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent given before its withdrawal.

Contacting us

If you have any questions specifically about this Privacy notice or our privacy practices please email us or write to us at:

Seplat Energy Plc

  • 16A Temple Road, Ikoyi, Lagos, Nigeria

  • 4th floor, 50 Pall Mall, London SW1Y 5JH

  • Data Protection Officer at [email protected]

Changes to this Privacy notice

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy notice at any time and will post any revisions on this page.

Privacy notice review and effective date: 5 November 2021